Archive for June, 2011

WIMBLEDON DAY 11 – MEN’S NOTES

WIMBLEDON DAY 11 – MEN’S NOTES (via ITF)
Friday 1 July | Semifinals

No. 1 Rafael Nadal (ESP) v No. 4 Andy Murray (GBR)
No. 2 Novak Djokovic (SRB) v No. 12 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)

Categories:
BG Nation
Bookmark and Share

WIMBLEDON DAY 9 – MEN’S NOTES

WIMBLEDON DAY 9 – MEN’S NOTES (via ITF)
Wednesday 29 June | Quarterfinals

No. 1 Rafael Nadal (ESP) v No. 10 Mardy Fish (USA)
No. 2 Novak Djokovic (SRB) v (Q) Bernard Tomic (AUS)
No. 3 Roger Federer (SUI) v No. 12 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
No. 4 Andy Murray (GBR) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)

Categories:
BG Nation
Bookmark and Share

Brad’s Article in “Daily Mail”

Brad looks back at the first week of Wimbledon and the prospects for the leading contenders in the men’s and women’s draw in this column for the “Daily Mail”.

Click here to read online

Categories:
BG Nation
Bookmark and Share

WIMBLEDON DAY 7 – MEN’S NOTES

WIMBLEDON DAY 7 - MEN’S NOTES (via ITF)
Monday 27 June | Round of 16

Featured matches
No. 1 Rafael Nadal (ESP) v No. 24 Juan Martin del Potro (ARG)
No. 2 Novak Djokovic (SRB) v No. 19 Michael Llodra (FRA)
No. 3 Roger Federer (SUI) v No. 18 Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
No. 4 Andy Murray (GBR) v No. 17 Richard Gasquet (FRA)
No. 6 Tomas Berdych (CZE) v No. 10 Mardy Fish (USA)
No. 7 David Ferrer (ESP) v No. 12 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
(Q) Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
(Q) Bernard Tomic (AUS) v Xavier Malisse (BEL)

Categories:
BG Nation
Bookmark and Share

WIMBLEDON DAY 4 – MEN’S NOTES

2011 WIMBLEDON – DAY 4 MEN’S NOTES (via ITF)
Thursday 23 June | 2nd Round bottom half

Featured matches:
No. 2 Novak Djokovic (SRB) v Kevin Anderson (RSA)
No. 3 Roger Federer (SUI) v Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
No. 5 Robin Soderling (SWE) v Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
No. 7 David Ferrer (ESP) v (LL) Ryan Harrison (USA)
No. 12 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
No. 13 Viktor Troicki (SRB) v Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
No. 16 Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v John Isner (USA)
No. 28 David Nalbandian (ARG) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)
No. 32 Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) v (Q) Rik de Voest (RSA)
Igor Andreev (RUS) v (Q) Bernard Tomic (AUS)

Categories:
BG Nation
Bookmark and Share